NT Parks & Recreation

Adult Sports & Recreation Page

Men's Monday League

  • Week one is in the books!  Take a look below at the updated standings and results.

How does COVID-19 impact league play
  • Bring a mask- masks need to be worn when not on the field of play and 6 feet of distance cannot be maintained.
  • Bring a chair-  all bleachers have been removed to prevent crowded seating.  
  • Bring hand sanitizer- if you are sharing bats, and equipment be sure to sanitize your hands often
  • NO sunflower seeds.  Avoid spitting
  • Only the defensive team should touch the ball.  Let the defense get all balls that are out of play.
  • Respect other players and umpires space.  No verbal or physical confrontations.  
  • Avoid crowds- leave the playing area after your game (don't congregate near the players area while another team is trying to warm up).
  • Be flexible- due to late condensed season, make up games will need to be on Wednesday or Fridays.  We don't have the privilege to push the season back to keep makeup games on the same playing night

Standings

Team Name
POINTS
WINS
 LOSSES
 TIES
 RF
 RA
(1) Gratwick Pest Control
  14
  7
  1
  0
  136
  46
(2) Klimeks Kings
  12
  6
  2
  0
  95
  68
(3) Vitto's Waffle Fries
  10
  5
  2
0
  87
  63
(5) Klimeks T-Ravs
  10
  5
  2
  0
  110
  67
(4) Mooney's
  8
  4
  3
  0
  70
  77
(6) Sawyer Creek
  6
  3
  4
  0
  75
  70
(7) Woody's Wingnuts
  6
  3
  5
  0
  77
  127
(8) Witter's Wookies
  0
  0
  7
  0
 28
  105
(9) Mooney's Mooners
  0
  0
  6
  0
  33
  106
Notes:
Tie-breakers in seeding determined by head-to-head versus tied teams, then by Runs Allowed (RA).
9th place team is eliminated from playoffs automatically.
RESULTS:  CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:  MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 14

Gratwick Pest Control        vs         Klimek's Kings       Martinsville Field        6:00pm  -     22-7 


CONGRATULATIONS GRATWICK PEST CONTROL!   2020 CHAMPIONSHIP

RESULTS- TOILET BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP- MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 14

Klimek's T-Rays             vs             Woody's Wingnuts               Felton Field         6:00 pm -  21-16


Congratulations!  Woody's Wingnuts!-  2020 Toliet Bowl Champions!

Champion's Playoff RESULTS

Date
 Team
 Team
 Field
 Time
 Score
Aug 31
 (1) Gratwick Pest Control
 (4) Mooney's
 Martinsville
 6:00pm
 22-7
 Aug 31   
  (2)   Klimek's Kings
        (3) Vito's Waffle                       Fries
    Stenzil
6:00pm 
 18-3

Toilet Bowl Playoff Bracket-RESULTS

Date
 Team
 Team
 Field
 Time
 Scpre
Aug. 31
 (5) Klimek's T-Ravs
 (8) Witter's Wookies
 Felton
 6:00pm
 11-2
Aug. 31
(6) Sawyer Creek
 (7) Woody's WIngnuts
Galassi
6:00pm
 18-5

Results (Week 6)

 Date
Team
 Team
 Field
 Time
Score
 Aug 24
Gratwick Pest Control  
 Mooney's
 Martinsville
 6:00pm
 13-3
Aug 24
 Woody's Wingnuts
 Klimek's T-Ravs 
 Stenzil 
 6:00pm
 25-13
Aug 24
 Klimeks Kings    
Sawyer Creek
 Felton  
 6:00pm
 8-4
Aug 24
Vito's Waffle Fries  
Mooney's Mooners
Galassi
 6:00pm
 14-3

Results (Week 5 makeups)

DATE
TEAM
 TEAM
 FIELD
 TIME
 SCORE
  August 21- FRIDAY
  Gratwick Pest Control
 Klimeks Kings
  Martinsville
  6:00pm
  14-9
  August 24-MONDAY
  Witter's Wookies
  Sawyer's Creek
  Felton
  6:45pm
  11-2
  August 21- FRIDAY
  Mooney's Mooners
  Mooney's
  Felton
  6:00pm
  19-9
  August  21-FRIDAY
  Woody's Wingnuts
  Vito's Waffle Fries
  Martinsville
  7:15pm
 15-9

Results (Week 4)

Date
 Team
 Team
 Field
 Time
 Score
 Aug 10
 Klimeks T-Ravs
 Witter's Wookies
 Martinsville
 6:00pm
 24-7
Aug 10
  Mooney's Mooners
  Sawyer Creek
  Stenzil
 6:00pm
 19-4
 Aug 10
 Vito's Waffle Fries
 Gratwick Pest Control
 Felton
 6:00pm
 15-1
 Aug 10
 Klimeks Kings
 Mooney's
 Martinsville 
 7:15pm
 15-4

Results (Week 3)

Date
 Team
Team
Field
 Time
 Score
Aug. 3
 Witter's Wookies
Mooney's
Martinsville
 6:00pm
10-3
Aug. 3
 Gratwick Pest Control
 Mooney's Mooners
 Stenzil
 6:00pm
 20-5
Aug. 3
Klimeks Kings
Woody's Wingnuts
Felton
6:00pm
  10-6
Aug. 3
Witter's Wookies
 Vito's Waffle Fries
 Martinsville
 7:15pm
 17-5
 Aug. 3
 Sawyer Creek
 Klimeks T-Ravs
 Stenzil
 7:15pm
 14-7

Results (Week 2)

Date
 Team
 Team
 Field
 Time
 Score
July 27
 Woody's Wingnuts
 Mooney's Mooners
 Martinsville
 6:00pm
 13-10
July 27
 Klimek's T-Ravs
 Vito's Waffle Fries
 Stenzil
 6:00pm
 21-6
July 27
 Witter's Wookies
 Klimeks Kings
 Felton
 6:00pm
 13-6
July 27
 Woody's Wingnuts
 Gratwick Pest Control
 Martinsville
 7:15pm
 21-1
July 27
 Sawyer Creek
 Mooney's
 Stenzil
 7:15pm
 10-9

Results (Week 1)

Date
  Team
 Team
 Field
 Time
 Score
July 20
 Klimeks T-Ravs
 Klimeks Kings
 Martinsville
 6:00pm
 15-9
July 20
 Woody's Wingnuts
 Sawyer Creek
 Stenzil
 6:00pm
 20-14
 July 20
 Vitto's Waffle Fries
 Mooney's
 Felton
 6:00pm
 16-7
 July 20
 Klimeks T-Ravs
 Mooney's Mooners
 Martinsville
 7:15pm
 21-2
 July 20
 Gratwick Pest Control
 Witters Wookies
 Stenzil
 7:15pm
 19-3
Not available until the start of the season.  Click here for last seasons results (2018)

* Winning team is responsible for reporting the final score by MIDNIGHT the day of the game


Report Score by any of the 3 options...

1. Email: phogan@northtonawanda.org

2. Click on the "Score Report Tab"

3. Text score to 579-4434


* Any roster addition must sign and turn in a liability form before they can play*

* Last day to amend rosters is Wed. July 31


* For game updates, please call the Sports Hotline at 695-8520 Push 1


* Standings are based on points (2 points for a win, 1 point for a tie). If two teams have the same point total, the tiebreaker is their head-to-head result then lowest Runs Against (RA)


* A reminder to all teams that use of any illegal bat found on the ASA Non-approved bat list will result in immediate forfeit of the game. A repeat offense will result in dismissal from our league.